Aggravated battery occurs if the offender: A conviction for aggravated battery carries second-degree felony penalties of up to 15 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. Looking forward to speaking with you soon. Florida Statute Section 784.03(2) might cause a simple misdemeanor battery to be reclassified as a felony because of a prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery. 784.03(2), Fla. Stat. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Statutes, Video Broadcast
Intentionally or knowingly touching another person to cause them great bodily harm (i.e., broken bones, substantial bruising, injuries that require surgery, etc), permanent disability, or disfigurement. surrounding areas nearby on Florida's Panhandle.