If there is any part of the case you disagree with, or any amount of money you feel you do not owe, you will not be able to tell the court once you have defaulted. The authorities below can be used in a motion to strike or demurrer seeking to eliminate these boilerplate affirmative defenses in connection with a skilled civil litigator in California. SECRET RECIPES, INC. v FELIZ LOPEZ I'd like to thank everyone at Talkov Law for taking on my case. Once completed you can sign your fillable form or send for signing. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Nick was easy to get ahold of and made this process a smooth one.