Laws ch. If you're convicted at trial or plead guilty to a crime for which the judge can sentence you to jail or prison, the judge can suspend all or part of the sentence and may place you on probation (supervised or unsupervised). Jans argued the disqualification of his CDL would violate article V, 5 of the South Dakota Constitution, which grants courts the exclusive authority to suspend "imposition or execution of a sentence." The court In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Ryan Duffy Law advises clients on mitigation actions that can increase your chances of being granted a suspended imposition of sentence; these actions include but are not limited to completion of alcohol and/or drug treatment, obtaining character letters, gathering restitution,